Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

What Protecting Your Privacy Means

FOCUS Community Development Corp. is committed to complying with the privacy standards outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. All of our information handling practices and procedures have been established to respect and enforce our client’s right to privacy.

All Information related to an identified individual, business, organization or group must be treated as confidential. This information may be written, verbal, electronic, or other form. Even the knowledge that the individual, business, organization, or group has dealing with the Corporation must be volunteered or acknowledged by the client themselves.

Confidentiality extends to everything the Corporation personnel learn in carrying out their duties. It extends to both important and unimportant information, the nature of the business being conducted, background information, the process and everything the client discloses with a view to giving a better understanding of the situation. Everything the Director/Staff Member/Volunteer learns from conversation or assessments of the client, reaction of the client, conduct, financial state, and personal status is strictly confidential. It is the responsibility of the Directors, Staff and Volunteers of this Corporation to keep it so.

Directors, Staff Members and Volunteers are bound by legal, moral and ethical codes to maintain confidentiality of every client during their dealings with FOCUS Community Development Corp. This also applies to suppliers, partners, and all others the Corporation has dealings with.

All information concerning clients and the Corporation’s operations and activities shall be held in strict confidence and shall not be discussed with anyone other than those appropriately concerned.

What Information is Collected and How is it Used?

The type of information FOCUS gathers and uses depends on the program that the client is accessing as each program has its own information requirements. Information which is essential for enrolling in our programs typically includes:

  • Personal information
  • Non-personal information
  • Information that does not identify the individual

Personal and non-personal information is usually collected at the point of intake to assess which program would be most suitable to the needs of our clients and employers and to determine eligibility for those programs.

Personal Information

Personal Information as defined by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is information about an “Identifiable Individual.”
FOCUS uses your Personal Information to communicate with clients, process applications for government programs and services and to perform the services as requested such as forwarding resumes onto a local employer. With consent we may collect Personal Information through our Employment Resource Centre, our Employment Consultants, over the telephone, or via the internet.

The type of information we collect may include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • E-mail Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Birth Date
  • Social Insurance Number
  • Education
  • Work history
  • Sources of Income

The better we know our clients, the better we can help them achieve their employment goals. By sharing information with our employment consultants we are able to accurately assess their needs and eligibility for the assorted government programs we deliver.

FOCUS will only use personal information for the purpose it is collected. Should for any reason personal information be required to fulfil a different purpose, FOCUS will obtain consent before proceeding. The choice to provide FOCUS with personal information is always up to the client however, the decision to withhold particular details may limit the services and programs we are able to provide.

Non-Personal Information

The majority of information FOCUS collects is from clients, however we do also require some non-personal information from local employers in order to post employment opportunities on our website and internal job boards. This information usually includes: Business Name Contact information and Job description/posting of the employment opportunity.

Information That Does Not Identify the Individual

Anonymous/Non Personal Information is information that cannot be associated with or traced back to a specific individual or business. FOCUS collects this information through our website. This electronic data may include the pages visited, the length of time a person has utilized these pages and the time of day individuals access our website.

The anonymous information gathered from the FOCUS website, satisfaction surveys and Statistics Canada are used to assess, measure and improve the programs and services we deliver.

Personal Information is kept while an individual is an active client of FOCUS, and then is stored for a period of time after that as stipulated by our Government contracts. A retention schedule has been set up to ensure these requirements are met. Once the required amount of time has been fulfilled the information is destroyed.

Outside Parties and Your Information

The Personal Information provided to FOCUS will be kept confidential at all times except under the following circumstances:

  • When authorized by the client
  • When required by law

When Authorized by the Client

When a client provides personal information to us, we may communicate and disclose it to third parties for the purpose of fulfilling our mandate or services to them. Clients are advised of all incidents where information may be forwarded to a third party and a request for consent will be given.
As part of our employment services to local employers FOCUS has agreed to forward all applications of employment to employers so they are able to remain confidential. By submitting a resume, individuals consent to having their information disclosed to the specified employer and employment opportunity.

While FOCUS takes all reasonable precautions to ensure the information provided to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, FOCUS is not responsible for any improper use of personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

When Required by Law

FOCUS may be obligated in some instances such as legal proceedings or court order to disclose certain personal information to the authorities. If it becomes apparent that a form of abuse is occurring or that a client may do harm upon themselves or others the counsellor is obligated to inform the proper authorities.

Website Links

The FOCUS website links to other employment related sites which may be of interest to our clients and website visitors. Although we try to link with sites that share our commitment and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not accountable for the privacy practices recognized by other sites.

How We Protect Personnel Information

FOCUS is committed to ensuring all personal information is protected against unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse. All security measures are appropriate to the sensitivity level of personnel information. Our security practices are reviewed on a regular basis to ensure that confidentiality and privacy of personnel information is not compromised.

Accessing and Amending Personnel Information

Due to eligibility requirements for the programs and services FOCUS delivers, it is important to have up to date and complete client records. As a client of FOCUS, individuals have the right to access, confirm and amend their personal information.

Accessing Client Information

If for any reason a client wishes to access their information please submit a request to our Privacy Officer through telephone, e-mail or in writing. (See contact information below) Request for access will be addressed as quickly as possible but no later than 30 days.

Amending Client Information

In order to help FOCUS keep client’s personal information accurate and up to date, we encourage them to notify us of any incorrect or out of date information. Clients may choose to do this through their Employment Consultant. FOCUS will make the necessary changes to their information and, where appropriate, forward the amended information to necessary third parties who may require the information to sustain eligibility requirements. (i.e. Government)

Questions, Concerns and Complaints

FOCUS Community Development Corporation is accountable for the management and confidentiality of the information collected. Should you have questions or concerns regarding this policy please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or email so we may address these concerns:

Privacy Officer
FOCUS Community Development Corp.
46 Wellington St. West
Alliston, ON
L9R 2B8
Phone: 705-435-9821
E-mail: info@focuscdc.on.ca

What If We change our Privacy Policy?

FOCUS reserves the right to add, modify or remove portions of this policy when deemed appropriate. The revision date is located on the bottom right corner so you may confirm that you are familiar with the terms of the most recent update.